Home > Announcement > A fugitive wanted by the FBI is fluent in sign language

A fugitive wanted by the FBI is fluent in sign language

August 20, 2007

UNLAWFUL FLIGHT TO AVOID PROSECUTION – FIRST DEGREE SEXUAL ABUSE, FIRST DEGREE SODOMY, ENDANGERING THE WELFARE OF A MINOR, FIRST DEGREE UNLAWFUL SEXUAL PENETRATION

WAYNE ARTHUR SILSBEE

Photograph taken in 1996 Age Enhanced Photographs
Aliases: Bill Lee, Bill Wayne

DESCRIPTION

Date of Birth Used: December 24, 1956 Hair: Brown
Place of Birth: Oregon Eyes: Blue
Height: 6′2″ Sex: Male
Weight: 270 pounds Race: White
NCIC: W955456096 Nationality: American
Occupations: In the past, Silsbee has been employed as a security guard, tax preparer, school bus driver, warehouseman, and has worked for temporary service agencies.
Scars and Marks: None known
Remarks: Silsbee has a receding hairline. He is known to wear prescription contact lenses. Silsbee has ties to Springfield, Missouri; the San Francisco Bay area of California; Colorado; Arizona; and northwestern Washington State.Silsbee is fluent in sign language and may try to obtain employment or volunteer work in that field. He has previously shown interest in nudist activities, including prior membership in the American Sunbathing Association. Silsbee is purported to be an active member of the Adventist Church.Silsbee’s hobbies include computer repair and programming, short-wave radio and C.B. operation, and singing in church or community choirs. He also enjoys playing musical instruments, including the piano, guitar, and handbells. In the past, Silsbee has played in handbell choirs.

CAUTION

Wayne Arthur Silsbee is wanted for his alleged involvement in multiple incidents of sexual assault involving several female victims who were between the ages of eight and ten at the time of the offenses. These assaults occurred between September of 1995 and April of 1996, in Clackamas County, Oregon. Silsbee was acquainted with each of the victim children, having either babysat for them or taken them to various events. Silsbee was charged with first degree sodomy, first degree sexual abuse, endangering the welfare of a minor, and first degree unlawful sexual penetration in a local arrest warrant in Clackamas County, Oregon, on July 24, 1996. A federal arrest warrant charging him with unlawful flight to avoid prosecution was issued on September 19, 1996, in the United States District Court, District of Oregon, Portland, Oregon.

ADDITIONAL PHOTOGRAPHS

IF YOU HAVE ANY INFORMATION CONCERNING THIS PERSON, PLEASE CONTACT YOUR LOCAL FBI OFFICE OR THE NEAREST AMERICAN EMBASSY OR CONSULATE.


ROBERT S. MUELLER, III
DIRECTOR
FEDERAL BUREAU OF INVESTIGATION
UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
WASHINGTON, D.C. 20535
TELEPHONE: (202) 324-3000

| Portland Field Office | Crimes Against Children | Featured Fugitives |
| FBI Home Page | FBI Field Offices |

Advertisements
Categories: Announcement
  1. Lisa Marie
    August 21, 2007 at 7:27 am

    It’s very important information, I’m glad they shared the information here and hope he’d be arrested before hurt more female victims.

  2. puzzled
    August 21, 2007 at 2:12 pm

    does he look like brian riley to you ?

  1. No trackbacks yet.
Comments are closed.